Meeting/Workshop

Stem Cell Dynamics Throughout Life: From Development to the Adult

August 29 - 31, 2018

Basel (Switzerland)

INTRODUCTION

We invite you to an exciting international meeting covering the latest findings on stem cells in different organs and organisms during development and in the adult. Topics will include development, stem cell niches, tissue homeostasis and how stem cells respond to aging, injury or disease states. The meeting is co-organised by the Basel Stem Cell Network (BSCN) and Neurex.

PROGRAM

Wednesday August 29, 2018

13.00 - 13.15       Welcome and Opening Remarks

Session 1: Tissue Homeostasis and Plasticity I

 

13.15 - 13.45       Sebastian Jessberger (University of Zurich, Switzerland)

Cellular principles of life-long neurogenesis

13.45 - 14.15       Jayaraj Rajagopal (Massachusetts General Hospital, USA)

The airway epithelial ensemble

14.15 - 14.45       Shahragim Tajbakhsh (Institut Pasteur, France)

Notches in the stem cell niche

14.45- 15.00        short talk selected from abstracts

15.00 - 15.45   Coffee Break

15.45 - 16.00       short talk 1 selected from abstracts

16.00 – 16.15      short talk 2 selected from abstracts

16.15 – 17.00      Keynote Lecture: Fiona Watt (King's College London, UK)

Exploring epidermal homeostasis at single cell resolution

Thursday August 30, 2018

Session 2: Starting the Organism

 

9.00 - 9.30            Speaker tba

09:30 - 10:00       Katsuhiko Hayashi (Kyushu University, Japan)

A mechanism ensuring a dormant state of oocytes in the ovary

10.00 - 10.15       short talk 3 selected from abstracts

10.15 - 10.30       short talk 4 selected from abstracts

10:30 - 11:00   Coffee Break

11.00 - 11.30       Maria Barna (Stanford University, USA)

Specialized Ribosomes: A New Frontier in Gene Regulation, Organismal Biology, & Evolution

11.30 - 12.00       Darren Gilmour (University of Zurich, Switzerland)

From Single Cell to Cell Collective and Back

12.00 - 13.30   Lunch

Session 3: Mechanisms of Stem Cell Regulation I

 

13.30 - 14.00       Kenneth Poss (Duke University, USA)

Triggers for tissue regeneration in zebrafish

14.00 - 14.30       Minoree Kohwi (Columbia University, USA)

Regulation of neural progenitor competence through genome architecture reorganization

14.30 - 14.45       short talk 5 selected from abstracts

14.45 - 15.00       short talk 6 selected from abstracts

15.00 – 15.30  Coffee Break

15.30 - 16.00       Yukiko Gotoh (University of Tokyo, Japan)

Regulation of neural progenitor/stem cell fate during development

16.00 - 16.30       Connie Eaves (Terry Fox Laboratory, Canada)

New Insights from Integrated Functional and Molecular Analyses of Individual Primitive Human Hematopoietic Cells

16.30 – 16.45      Poster Teaser

17.00 – 19.00      Poster Session

Social Event

Friday August 31, 2018

Session 4: Tissue Homeostasis and Plasticity II

 

9.00 - 9.30            Kim Jensen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

Tracing the origin of intestinal epithelial stem cells

9.30 - 10.00         Anne Brunet (Stanford University, USA)

Mechanisms of stem cell aging and rejuvenation

10.00 - 10.15       short talk 7 selected from abstracts

10.15 - 10.30       short talk 8 selected from abstracts

10:30-11:00     Coffee Break

11.00 - 11.30       Michelle Monje (Stanford, USA)

Myelin plasticity in health and disease

11.30 - 12.00       Peter Reddien (Whitehead Institute, USA)

How stem cells maintain and regenerate organs in planarians

12.00 - 13.30   Lunch

 

Session 5: Mechanisms of Stem Cell Regulation II

 

13.30 - 14.00       Cedric Blanpain (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)

Cancer cell of origin and tumour heterogeneity

14.00 - 14.30       Claude Desplan (New York University, USA)

The development of the motion vision pathway

14.30 - 15.00   Coffee Break

15.00 - 15.45       Keynote Lecture: Magdalena Zernicka-Goetz (University of Cambridge, UK)

Building the mammalian embryo: in vivo and in vitro

15.45 - 16.00       Poster Prizes

Closing Remarks

 

Organizers:

Jörg Betschinger
Fiona Doetsch
Raphael Guzman
Prisca Liberali
Antoine Peters

DATES AND VENUE

August, 29th-31st 2018

ZLF, Grosser Hörsaal + Foyer

Hebelstrasse 20, Basel.

 

ACCOMMODATION

PLEASE NOTE THAT...

Registration on http://www.baselstemcells.ch/2018/

 Neurex membership (having a Neurex account) must be effective BEFORE registration to the event.

 

Neurex workshops are part of the cycle B5 of the University of Basel. They allow students to gain Credit Points from attending workshops/meetings.

This specific workshop will give rise to the attribution of 1 CP.

Important: Full rules & how to proceed available here.

Cookies ensure the proper functioning of our website. By continuing your navigation, you accept their use.Learn moreI accept