Meeting/Workshop

Neural networks - Meeting & Mini-school

November 20 - 24, 2017

Strasbourg (France)

INTRODUCTION

Technical and conceptual advances for the study of neural networks

Neurex proposes to students and researchers, in collaboration with the GDR 2904 NeuralNet in the framework of its 8th annual meeting:

PROGRAM

Mini School

Python programming, data analysis and modeling

supervised by

David Robbe, Samuel Garcia, Pierre Yger, Ad Aertsen

(Registration closed)

 

1st day, November 20th

Morning Session (9h-13h)

  • Dive into Python, overview of basic concepts and introduction to numpy, matplotlib (2h)
  • What is Spike Sorting and why do we need it? Overwiew of concepts and review of the literature (2h)

Afternoon Session (14h30-18h30)

  • Step by step overview of the Spike Sorting workflow with trisdesclous (spike detection, feature extraction by PCA, clustering, template matching) (4h)

2nd day, November 21st

Morning Session (9h-13h)

  • Presentation of SpyKING CIRCUS, an integrated solution for fast and scalable spike sorting with template matching (1h)*Discovering by example: hands-on session with two examples, in vitro and in vivo, analyzed using the phy GUI. (3h)

Afternoon Session (14h30-18h30)

  • Spike sorting your own data (bring them as a raw binary file, and prepare your specific probe layout as described here)
  • Playing with data with Elephant: PSTHs, raster plots, Cross Correlogram, …

Requirements: python, Elephant, SpyKING CIRUCS, trisdesclous, phy, phy-contrib

3rd day, NOvember 22nd

Morning

  • Introduction to neuronal network modeling by Ad Aertsen and Sebastian Spreizer (Bernstein Center Freiburg, University of Freiburg).

 

--------------------------------------------

 

MEETING/Workshop

Technical and conceptual advances for the study of neural networks

 (Registration until Nov. 15th)

 

November 22nd

  • 12:00 – 13:30: Registration and Welcome Lunch
  • 13:30 – 14:00: Introduction

Session 1 : Neurostar (Information processing in large scale networks)

  • 14:00 – 14:30: Francesca Sargolini (Laboratory of Cognitive Neuroscience, Aix Marseille Université, Marseille, France )
  • 14:30 – 15:00: Michael Zugaro (Collège de France, Center for Interdisciplinary Research in Biology, Paris, France):"Hippocampal Sequences: Memory Formation and Consolidation"
  • 15:00 – 15:30: Francesco Battaglia (Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour, Radboud University and Radboud University Medical Centre, Nijmegen, The Netherlands): "Cell assemblies and hippocampal-cortical interactions"
  • 15:30 – 17:00: Coffee break + Posters + exhibition
  • 17:00 – 17:30: Data Blitz
  • 17:30 – 18:00: David Robbe (Neuronal dynamics and functions of the basal ganglia; INMED, Marseille, France): "Interpreting network activity pattern in the striatum of freely moving rodents: A risky but rewarding adventure"
  • 18:00 – 18:30: Keynote lecture, Sylvain Williams (Department of Psychiatry, Douglas Mental Health University Institute, McGill University, Montréal, Canada): "Visualizing and manipulating cell assemblies during learning and memory"

 

November 23rd

Session 2 : Neurodot (Microcircuits in the brain)

  • 09:00 – 09:30: Antoine Adamantidis (Center for Experimental Neurology (ZEN), Department of Neurology, Bern University Hospital, Bern, Switzerland): "Cellular imaging of sleep and metabolic circuits in the hypothalamus"
  • 09:30 – 10:00: Stefan Rotter (Faculty of Biology, Bernstein Center Freiburg, University of  Freiburg, Germany):"Modeling structural plasticity of brain networks during development, disease and therapeutic stimulation"
  • 10:00 – 10:30: Ilka Diester (Optophysiology – Optogenetics and Neurophysiology Albert LudwigsUniversity, Freiburg, Germany)
  • 10:30 – 11:00: Coffee break
  • 11:00 – 11:30: Data Blitz
  • 11:30 – 12:00: Laurent Bourdieu (École Normale Supérieure, Institut de Biologie de l’École Normale Supérieure, Paris, France)
  • 12:00 – 16:00: Lunch + Posters + exhibition
  • 16:00 – 17:00: General assembly of the GDR
  • 17:00 – 17:30: Keynote lecture, Frédéric Chavane (Institut de Neurosciences de la Timone, Aix-Marseille Université, Marseille, France): "Bridging scales and approaches to move beyond feedforward models in visual neuroscience"

 

  • 20:00              Gala dinner

 

November 24th

Session 3: Neurosquare (Network Dynamics)

  • 09:00 – 09:30: Ulrich Egert (Biomicrotechnology, Deptartment of Microsystems Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Albert-Ludwigs University,  Freiburg, Germany)
  • 09:30 – 10:00: Josef Bischofberger (Institut  für Physiologie, Universität Basel, Switzerland): "Adult Neurogenesis supports Sparse Coding in the Dentate Gyrus"
  • 10:00 – 11:00: Rosa Cossart (Developmental backbone for the organization of cortical networks, INMED, Marseille, France)
  • 11:00 – 11:30: Coffee break
  • 11:30 – 12:00: Data Blitz
  • 12:00 – 14:00: Lunch + Posters + exhibition
  • 14:00 – 14:30: Claire Wyart (Institut du Cerveau et de la Moëlle épinière, CHU Pitié Salpétrière, Paris, France): "Optical monitoring and manipulation of sensorimotor circuits in motion"
  • 14:30 – 15:00: Laura Adela Harsan (Imagerie Multimodale Intégrative en Santé, Icube, Strasbourg, France).
  • 15:00 – 15:30: Prize & Conclusions

 

DATES AND VENUE

Date

Mini-school: Nov. 20-22, 2017

Meeting: Nov. 22-24, 2017

Venue

Collège Doctoral Européen
46 Boulevard de la Victoire
Strasbourg

ACCOMMODATION

Neurex gets a partnership with the

Hotel HILTON STRASBOURG

(1 Avenue Herrenschmidt – 67000 STRASBOURG – France).

Please find HERE the preferred rate and the direct booking possibilities and THERE the description of the hotel.

PLEASE NOTE THAT...

Deadline for registration: Nov. 15, 2017