Create my account ?

Loading Events

« All Events

Meeting & Mini-school “Technical and conceptual advances for the study of neural networks” – Nov. 20-24, 2017

November 20 @ 10:00 - November 24 @ 15:30

Free

Details

Start:
November 20 @ 10:00
End:
November 24 @ 15:30
Cost:
Free
Event Category:

Venue

Collège Doctoral Européen
46, Boulevard de la Victoire
Strasbourg, 67000 France
+ Google Map

Organizer

Philippe ISOPE, Aline STEPHAN & Romain GOUTAGNY. Student committee: Ludovic Spaeth & Etienne Quiet

The NeuralNet GDR- Neurex meeting & the mini-school will take place from the 20th to the 24th of November 2017 in Strasbourg.

These events are organized in collaboration with the GDR 2904 NeuralNet in the framework of its 8th annual meeting (link to the webside: here).

 

Mini-school: November 20th-22nd, 2017
Meeting: November 22th-24th, 2017 

 

Mini School: November 20th-22nd, 2017

Supervisors:

David Robbe, Samuel Garcia, Pierre Yger, Ad Aertsen

1st day

Morning Session (9h-13h)

*Dive into Python, overview of basic concepts and introduction to numpy, matplotlib (2h)

*What is Spike Sorting and why do we need it? Overwiew of concepts and review of the literature (2h)

Afternoon Session (14h30-18h30)

*Step by step overview of the Spike Sorting workflow with trisdesclous (spike detection, feature extraction by PCA, clustering, template matching) (4h)

2nd day

Morning Session (9h-13h)

*Presentation of SpyKING CIRCUS, an integrated solution for fast and scalable spike sorting with template matching (1h)*Discovering by example: hands-on session with two examples, in vitro and in vivo, analyzed using the phy GUI. (3h)

 

Afternoon Session (14h30-18h30)

*Spike sorting your own data (bring them as a raw binary file, and prepare your specific probe layout as described here)

*Playing with data with Elephant: PSTHs, raster plots, Cross Correlogram, …

Requirements: python, Elephant, SpyKING CIRUCS, trisdesclous, phy, phy-contrib

3rd day

Morning

*Introduction to computational modelling by Ad Aertsen (Bernstein Center of Freiburg)

 

Meeting: November 22nd-24th, 2017

Technical and conceptual advances for the study of neural networks

 

Wednesday 22nd November 2017

11:00 – 13:30  Registration and Welcome Lunch
13:30 – 14:00 Introduction

Session 1 : Neurostar (Information processing in large scale networks)

14:00 – 14:30  Francesca Sargolini (Laboratory of Cognitive Neuroscience, Aix Marseille Université, Marseille, France )
14:30 – 15:00  Michael Zugaro (Collège de France, Center for Interdisciplinary Research in Biology, Paris, France)
15:00 – 15:30 Francesco Battaglia (Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour, Radboud University and Radboud University Medical Centre, Nijmegen, The Netherlands).

15:30 – 17:00 Coffee break + Posters + exhibition 

17:00 – 17:30  Data Blitz
17:30 – 18:00 David Robbe (Neuronal dynamics and functions of the basal ganglia; INMED, Marseille, France)
18:00 – 18:30 Keynote lecture : Sylvain Williams (Department of Psychiatry, Douglas Mental Health University Institute, McGill University, Montréal,  Canada).

19:00               Wine & Cheese

 

Thursday 23rd November 2017

Session 2 : Neurodot (Microcircuits in the brain)

09:00 – 09:30  Antoine Adamantidis (Center for Experimental Neurology (ZEN), Department of Neurology, Bern University Hospital, Bern, Switzerland).
09:30 – 10:00   Stefan Rotter (Faculty of Biology, Bernstein Center Freiburg, University of  Freiburg, Germany).
10:00 – 10:30   Ilka Diester (Optophysiology – Optogenetics and Neurophysiology Albert LudwigsUniversity, Freiburg, Germany)

10:30 – 11:00  Coffee break

11:00 – 11:30   Data Blitz
11:30 – 12:00   Laurent Bourdieu (École Normale Supérieure, Institut de Biologie de l’École Normale Supérieure, Paris, France)

12:00 – 16:00  Lunch + Posters + exhibition

16:00 – 17:00  General assembly of the GDR

17:00 – 17:30  Keynote lecture: Frédéric Chavane (Institut de Neurosciences de la Timone, Aix-Marseille Université, Marseille, France)

20:00              Gala dinner

 

Friday 24th November 2017

Session 3: Neurosquare (Network Dynamics)

09:00 – 09:30 Ulrich Egert (Biomicrotechnology, Deptartment of Microsystems Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Albert-Ludwigs University,  Freiburg, Germany)
09:30 – 10:00 Josef  Bischofberger (Institut  für Physiologie, Universität Basel, Switzerland)
10:00 – 11:00  Rosa Cossart (Developmental backbone for the organization of cortical networks, INMED, Marseille, France)

11:00 – 11:30  Coffee break

11:30 – 12:00 Data Blitz

12:00 – 14:00 Lunch & Poster & Discussions 

14:00 – 14:30 Claire Wyart (Institut du Cerveau et de la Moëlle épinière, CHU Pitié Salpétrière, Paris, France)
14:30 – 15:00 Laura Adela Harsan (Imagerie Multimodale Intégrative en Santé, Icube, Strasbourg, France).

15:00 – 15:30   Prize & Conclusions

 

Accommodation

Neurex gets a partnership with the Hotel HILTON STRASBOURG (1 Avenue Herrenschmidt  – 67000 STRASBOURG  –  France).

Please find here the preferred rate and the direct booking possibilities and here the description of the hotel.

Registration

Open. See below.

 

Apply to this event

You must be logged in to register to this event.

Log in

If you don’t have a Neurex account yet, please do the following:
  • Create your Neurex account using the link below
  • Apply to the Neurex event(s) of interest

Create my account